04 April 2011

beatles monday.

Listening to: For No One by the Beatles.
Quote love: “My daughter was asked by a little old lady in a London hotel restaurant what her daddy did - she answered, “He’s a pirate.” I was very proud of that answer.” Johnny Depp. Borrowed from bffMimi's tumblr, which disappeared somehow. anyways. she rocks.

I love rain, but I wouldn't have been opposed to some sunshine today.

Happy Monday! Are you drowning yet? This is the perfect start to the first week of sixteen. I'm a fan off rainy days. It's a drizzly Dutch kinda day, and I'm completely loving it. I'm finishing off a cup of pomegranate tea with my Pandora set to the Beatles station. Rain, pour down. It is somewhat ironic that it's raining during the week that I'm writing about my summer in the desert, of all places.

In lit today, we were discussing W.E.B. Du Bois' the Souls of Black Folks. (how boring does that sound?) Our prof told us to discuss double-consciousness, which is a fancy term for, basically, the person you are and the person other people view you as. (if you want to read something I wrote awhile back along those lines, click over to here. it's mostly about blogging me and real me, but it follows the same idea.) My friend and I turned to each other and smiled. She was in Jordan in January, and I was there last summer. We both talked about being white females in a Muslim country, and how she got lost in downtown Jordan at night.

For me, the big thing was English. It got to be weird to see a white person who I didn't know. I was in a souvenir shop a week or two before I came home, and there was a group of Americans there. It was weird to hear an English speaking white person who I had never met. I liked being the minority, weirdly enough.

It seems like everywhere I go, it's the people that matter. Like Mimi. Cause she's amazing. There was the awkward few weeks when we didn't know each other, and it was weird. Then we went to the UAE together and: instant friends. I. miss her. so much. I watched Nacho Libre with her and we laughed even when it wasn't funny. See our earrings in that picture? We match, mostly cause I'm a massive copy-cat and she saw them first and I was like, woah, I love those! So we both bought a pair.

Whew. Run-on sentence much?

Mostly what I'm trying to say is that it wouldn't have been the same without her. And Mimi, I miss you tons.

Oh! I completely forgot. So remember when I wrote about the Delirium contest and begged you to vote for me? Well, I kinda won. And it was kinda amazing.


  1. Lol what a great post. And I'm sooo glad you like the 16 cupcakes I made you for your birthday :)) ;)
    -Jocee <3

  2. Unlike you, I am very opposed to rain! Haha. :P I just hate how miserable and dreary and cold and wet everything gets. I want summer and sun and warmth!

    Living in a super small suburban Pennsylvania town where 98% percent of the population including myself is white, it's certainly interesting to imagine what it's like to not be the majority.

    Also, Mimi sounds awesome. :) And congrats on winning the contest!

  3. :) I love the rain to my dear... rain -- old music, and tea is kind of the best feeling ever. Right now it's sunny and about 65 degrees. After day before yesterday rainy and 80's. I hate Houston weather with a passion. Oh well --
    I love how you can compare things to other countries. Actually, I'm kinda of envious of it.
    Great post my dear! Love you.


  4. Awesome post! I can relate with favoring sunshine over rain, any day!

  5. hahaha I Love that Johnny Depp quote. So cute. That is an awesome answer.

    Hope you have a wonderful day!

    That Girl in Pearls

  6. Jocee- thanks dear. :) I was so surprised by the cupcakes! ;)

    Natalie- that's too bad! I like warm rain during the summer best.

    Bleah- we're basically sister.... cause I feel the exact same way. :)

    Ashley- thank you so much!

    Beatriz- it's my new favorite quote. :)


go ahead. make my day.